Contact Us
Mr Merlin Mrs Merlin Characters from Merlins Magical Productions

Privacy Policy

This privacy statement sets out how we (Merlin's Magical Productions) and our web site comply with European Union data protection legislation. Any changes to these policies will be posted on this page.

You can also access this privacy statement from every page by clicking on the appropriate link in the footer.

We are committed to respecting your privacy. We have structured our web site so that you can access the pages of the website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information.

Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

For your protection, we are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and have given all appropriate notifications to the Information Commissioner.

By visiting our web site, http://mrmerlin.co.uk/, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy statement:

You always have the right to revoke prior permissions and given consents at all times. You also have the right to correct, request or delete any held personal data. Please contact us at http://mrmerlin.co.uk/

Indemnity

You agree fully to indemnify, defend and hold us, and our officers, directors, employees, agents and suppliers, harmless immediately on demand, from and against all claims, liability, damages, losses, costs and expenses, including reasonable legal fees, arising out of any breach of the Conditions by you or any other liabilities arising out of your use of this Website, or the use by any other person accessing the Website using your Personal Information.

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. Questions regarding this Policy, including requests to revoke prior permissions and given consents, correcting or requesting to delete any held personal data should be directed to the Administrative Head Office of Merlin's Magical Productions as follows:

Attn:

Data Protection Compliance Officer

Contact Merlin's Magical Productions

Our postal address is:
44 Denewood 
Forest Hall
Newcastle Upon Tyne

NE12 7FA 

jw.magic@blueyonder.co.uk

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We use the information submitted on this site to handle information requests, deliver products and services, communicate with you about products and, services and promotional offers, update our records and generally maintain your details.

We do not share your information with third parties.

Enquiry Forms, Call Back Forms and Contact Us

The information you supply on the Enquiry Form, Call Back Form is primarily used to enable us to answer your query or to add you to the register of entertainers / process your enquiry.

In order to process your enquiry or query we will need to record your personal details.

The phone number is collected to enable us to contact you to answer your query, or in the future for marketing and research purposes.

The email address may be used by us for marketing purposes if you have checked the box stating that you wish to receive emailed news and information from us. If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose we offer you the means to consent to this new purpose by means of a check box on the site.

We will retain your details only for as long as you wish us to. You can unsubscribe from our email database by clicking on the remove link at the base of each email or by email to jw.magic@blueyonder.co.uk

3rd Party Links

To provide increased value to our Users, we provide links to other websites or resources for you to access at your sole discretion. You acknowledge and agree that, as you have chosen to enter the linked website we are not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources, and do not review or endorse and are not responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for (i) the privacy practices of such websites, (ii) the content of such websites, including (without limitation) any advertising, content, products, goods or other materials or services on or available from such websites or resources or (iii) the use to which others make of these websites or resources, nor for any damage, loss or offence caused or alleged to be caused by, or in connection with, the use of or reliance on any such advertising, content, products, goods or other materials or services available on such external websites or resources.

 

Cookie Policy

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and in order to create reports. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

The only cookies in use on our site are for Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it.

Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site.

Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. These cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page.

Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.

 

Links © Merlin's Magical Productions 2017
Privacy Policy